be_ixf;ym_201910 d_18; ct_50

Salon Concepts Privacy Policy

Salon Concepts (the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you (“User,” “you” or “your”)  and our other users of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive from users of www.salon-concepts.com and all of its subdomains, including all public and secured areas and the interactive and passive content, products and services made available there (collectively, the “Site”).  Together, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service Agreement constitute a binding legal agreement between you and us regarding your access to and use of the Site (the “Agreement”).  Any capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Service Agreement.

1. Are there any restrictions on who may access and use the Site?

If you are under the age of 13, you may not access or use the Site.  Any user providing personal data is certifying that he/she is over the age of 13.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@salon-concepts.com so we can delete such information from our files.

If you are a resident of a European Union member state, you may not access or use the Site.  We do not knowingly collect, store or transfer information from or about any person protected by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation or other privacy and data security laws and are not certified to handle, transfer or protect such information.  If you believe we have received such information, please contact us at info@salon-concepts.com.

If you are a Canadian resident, you may have certain rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other Canadian law with respect to our transfer of and your access to, correction, amendment or deletion of, or limitation on use of your personal data and our use of certain online tracking programs.  To exercise any of these rights or pose a question or request, contact us at info@salon-concepts.com.

2. Will we ever make changes to the Privacy Policy, and how will you know if we do?

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time and from time to time for any reason, and each version will apply to information collected while it was in place.  The changes shall take effect after we post or otherwise notify you about the changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Site.  You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

3. What information do we collect from you and why?

First, and most importantly, we do not collect information from you in order to benefit the Company at the expense of your privacy.

Registration with us is optional, but you may not be able to use many of the features offered on the Site unless you register with us.  When you register with us and use the Site, you provide information about yourself.  Depending on how you use the Site, information that you provide to us may include: (a) your name, email address, age (to comply with legal requirements), user name, password, phone number and other registration information; (b) your interaction with the Site and advertisements; (c) credit card information and information related to transactions, such as purchases, responses to offers, or downloads or use of applications; (d) information you provide when you contact us for help; and (e) information you enter into our system when using the Site, such as stylist preferences, booking an appointment online, and submitting a review of a stylist.

In addition, we collect certain information that cannot be used to personally identify any user, and which may be provided to third parties.  Such non-personal data ordinarily includes aggregate, summary, or other usage data, and may include, by way of example, statistics regarding total users, information regarding types of Internet browsers used by users, and widget usage patterns. We also collect non-personal data about each user’s IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and administer the Site.

4. How do we collect and use information?

We track usage data and user traffic patterns throughout our Site to improve the content of our Site, the quality of our services and your experience with the Site or services.

We sometimes use “cookies” to store and track information about you.  Cookies are small files that a website or service provider send to your browser for storage on your hard drive (if you allow) that enables the site’s or provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  Generally, cookies help us remember and understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, in order to provide you with an improved experience with the Services.  In some instances, third party advertisers or vendors appearing at our site may use their own cookies.

Other than with respect to beauty professionals from whom you have elected to receive services, we do not share personal identifying information collected on the Site, including email addresses, with third parties for their direct marketing or solicitation.  We will use your contact information to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information or required notices.  We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect our rights and property or the rights and property of the public.  We may also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personally identifiable information to the relevant agency in doing so.

We may use your information to (a) deliver the services and features desired by you, (b) improve our services to you, (c) personalize content and offers that may be of interest to you, (d) respond to your inquiries, (e) fulfill your request for products or services, and (f) provide advertising to you as described below.

Salon Concepts uses Google Analytics Display Advertising to advertise on third-party websites. The Google Analytics Display Advertising functions we may use from time to time include Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.  Because of this, third-party vendors, including Google, may display Salon Concepts ads on websites across the internet and after visiting the Site, you may see Salon Concepts advertising directed at you from other websites.  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on a user’s past visits to the Site.  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Site.  We may also choose to use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to deliver Google Analytics Display ads based on age, gender, interest, and location.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of the ownership or substantially all of the assets of any Salon Concepts entity, such as an acquisition by or merger with another company.  If an acquiring company should plan to materially change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you in advance of such change.

5. Is your information secure?

We are very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We require password protection and have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.  We limit access to personal information about you to employees and authorized partners who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.  Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information in our possession and control, no security system can prevent against all potential security breaches, and we bear no liability for uses or disclosures of personal data or non-personal data arising in connection with the theft thereof.  Note that you are also responsible for safeguarding the confidentiality of passwords to the Site, and we bear no liability for access to, use or disclosure of personal data if such access, use or disclosure arises in connection with the theft or disclosure (whether intentional or negligent) of such user’s password.

6. Can you stop or limit our collection of your information?

Yes—but, as explained above, due to the nature and technological requirements of the Site, it cannot function without collecting certain information about you.  If you do not wish to have your use of the Site tracked at all, do not use the Site.  You may cease using the Site at any time.

If you wish to use the Site but do not wish to have cookies placed on your device, you should set set your browser to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you wish to use the Site but do not wish to receive advertising from us via Google Analytics Display Advertising, you can change your Google Ads settings [here] or download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available [here].

The website does not currently support Do Not Track protocols and will not respond to a Do Not Track header.

7. How do I access, maintain or delete my information?

Upon registration, each user selects a unique username and password that enables their access to the Site.  Users may access their account profiles at any time to update personal data contained within that account profile.  Subsequent uses or disclosures of information by us will reflect those changes.  Certain information is necessary in order for us to provide the Site; therefore, if you delete such necessary information you may not be able to use the Site.

In the event you desire to discontinue your use of the Site and have your information removed from our systems, please send your request to info@salon-concepts.com.  If you wish to have your information removed from our systems and you have submitted a testimonial about a stylist to the Site and no longer wish to have such testimonial be publicly available on our Site, you must indicate the existence of such testimonial or testimonials in your removal request.

8. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you believe there are inaccuracies in your account information, you may contact us as follows:

Salon Concepts
Attn: Webmaster
2000 Ford Circle, Suite B
Milford, OH 45150

Email: info@salon-concepts.com

Last Updated: June 14, 2019